Privacy Policy

Red Meat Games Inc. 10 Privacy Principles

Red Meat Games Inc.’s 10 Privacy Policies are patterned after the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, PIPEDA.

1. Accountability
2. Identifying Purpose
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance
 

Red Meat Games Inc. Privacy Policy

At Red Meat Games Inc. we value our Customer relationships and are committed to Customer care. Respecting and protecting private information is very important to us. As part of this commitment, Red Meat Games Inc. promises to maintain the confidentiality, security and accuracy of Personal Information. We want our Customers to feel comfortable when playing our games.

1. Accountability

At Red Meat Games Inc., we are committed to providing policies and practises that protect the Personal Information of our valued Customers, and that allows us to respond to complaints and inquiries on our Personal Information handling and practices. We are committed to providing our employees with training, guidance and information that assures our accountability. Our Privacy Officer is dedicated to insuring compliance with our policy and procedures and PIPEDA to protect private information throughout Red Meat Games Inc. We sometimes use the services of third parties to help us distribute our games. Regardless of the location of these third parties, Red Meat Games Inc. requires them to comply with Canadian Privacy legislations and our Privacy Principles. Certain third parties may be located in the United States, and therefore may also be subject to U.S. legislations.

2. Purpose

Our Customers have the right to know the purpose of collecting private Personal Information. Before we collect identifiable information we explain why we need it and the purpose of collecting it. We collect private information for the following primary purposes:
o Opening of accounts
o Fulfilling product, product trial, or service requests
o Payment Processing
o Product revisions, updates, and upgrade alerts
o Technical support registration
 
Red Meat Games Inc. may also use private information for secondary purposes, such as:
o Special offers and discount alerts
o Requesting Customers to participate in surveys to help us develop products that our Customers want.
o Displaying in-game advertisements for Red Meat Games Inc. or third-party companies that we feel may be of interest to the Customer. However, these advertisements will not be targeted or created based on Personal Information or behaviour.
Red Meat Games may create aggregate data about Customers. This information is a collection of Customer information but does not allow for the identification of any individuals. This aggregate data is used to improve our games to ensure a better Customer experience. We may also share this aggregate data with third parties.

3. Consent

We are committed to obtaining informed consent from individuals before we collect, use or disclose their Personal Information. We are also committed to making a reasonable effort to ensure that our Customers are advised of the purpose for collection and are made knowledgeable on how their information will be used and disclosed. At Red Meat Games Inc., we imply consent to the use of Personal Information for product revision and update alerts and technical support registration when a Customer has requested a service or product. The Customer controls social secondary use of Personal Information, for example sharing with friends and marketers. The Customer can avoid future secondary use of Personal Information by opting-out at the time of collection or at any time by simply contacting us at “meat@redmeatgames.ca.” Opting out only relates to secondary purposes as we need to be able to contact Customers regarding usability of our products and to alert Customers of important product updates and revisions. If Red Meat Games Inc.’s Customers decide to post personal information onto a public online community, this information is considered to be publicly available and Red Meat Games Inc. has no further obligations to maintain the privacy of such information.

4. Limiting Collection

We only collect Personal Information that is necessary for the purposes that have been previously identified. Red Meat Games Inc. collects data through the purchase of our products and services, technical support requests, information requests, and from third parties such as Facebook, who have been authorized by our clients to share Personal Information.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Red Meat Games Inc. limits the use and disclosure of Personal Information to the purpose it was collected, except with the additional consent of the individual, and if required to by law. We retain private information for as long as the Customer maintains an account. We retain and use private information as required to carry out business operations and comply with legal obligations. We ensure that companies to whom we may provide information as part of the business process (and their employees) adhere to our privacy policy. Personal Information is not disclosed to third parties without consent from the individual, except as is reasonably required to complete the product and service requirement, if required in a legal process, or to resolve contractual disputes relating to Customer usage of a Blot product or service, or if the Customer has used their Customer account for illegal activities.

6. Accuracy

At Red Meat Games we are committed to maintaining accurate Personal Information that is complete and as up to date as necessary to meet the primary purposes. Customers are encouraged to contact Red Meat Games if contact information changes. We assure that information that is disclosed to third parties is correct, complete and current. It is our company policy that third parties, to whom we provide private information, must also respect our Customers and their private information with the same level of protection that we are committed to.

7. Security Safeguards

We are committed to protecting Personal Information with security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our security measures are designed to protect Personal Information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Our safeguards include physical restrictions, strong internal control measures, and current technical tools. We are also committed to the secure disposal or destruction of Personal Information that no longer services our defined purposes, and to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

8. Openness

We are committed to making available to individuals’ specific information about our policies and practises relating to the management of Personal Information and remaining transparent in the delivery of these policies.

9. Individual Access

Upon request, the individual may have access to information concerning the existence, use and disclosure of their Personal Information. At any time the individual may access this information and challenge its accuracy and completeness. If necessary, we also amend their information as appropriate.

10. Challenging Compliance

We have complaint procedures, which allow us to take appropriate measures when an individual chooses to address or challenge our compliances with the Privacy Principles that we have committed ourselves to. In order to guarantee the outmost protection of information we are committed to investigate all complaints and if a complaint is found to be justified we shall take appropriate measures including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. Please contact Red Meat Games’ Privacy Officer either by mail (below) or email privacy@redmeatgames.com.
 
Red Meat Games Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
PO Box 20028,
RPO Cambridge Ctr
Cambridge, Ontario
N1R 8C8
 
For questions and support, email: meat@redmeatgames.ca